Corona | Coronavirus | COVID-19 | Update 4. Jun 2020

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a new virus.

The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

How it spreads

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

Frequently asked questions on coronaviruses (COVID-19)

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic advice links

WHO | World Health OrganizationMinistero della Salute

 

6,641,108 confirmed 😢 389,995 deaths 😢 cases of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19)

The coronavirus (COVID-19) is affecting 213 countries and territories around the world - plus 2 cruise ships, the Diamond Princess and the MS Zaandam.

Last updated on Thursday, 4 June 2020 at 20:30 CET

Countries & Others   ↕Total Cases   ↕New Cases   ↕Total Deaths   ↕New Deaths   ↕Total Recovered   ↕Active Cases   ↕Serious Critical   ↕Total Tested   ↕Tested
/ 1M pop.   ↕
Total Cases
/ 1M pop.   ↕
Total Deaths
/ 1M pop.   ↕
000The 😢 sum of0006,641,10800078,412000389,9950003,2080002,999,66300000002,670,81300011,800000average: 424,470000The 😢 average: 256000The 😢 average: 1,428
206The United States0011,912,15300110,370001109,650002508001692,5440010011,109,95901233100119,374,736001169140125779
029Brazil002590,4850046,50500432,688006141002266,132002002291,665020154018930,01300383180352779
162Russia003441,1080038,8310145,384005169003204,623003003231,1010483700211,733,05100523000333023
183Spain004287,74003133400627,13303352110041900055800064,063,8430136170116154
205The United Kingdom005281,6610111,80500239,9040041762120051910045880035,005,5650146040194151
101Italy006234,01304217700333,68900888005161,89500600938,4290065570074,049,5440173380233870
094India007226,6340029,8100126,363003275008108,433007004111,83811450054,242,7180028944144164
078Germany008184,5970441720098,7050286004167,8000080358,0920241040044,348,8800126320462204
155Peru009178,9141170154,89406801272,319009005101,7010211490131,115,6150119640135432
200Turkey010167,4100149880174,63001721006131,77801001231,002040550082,209,5830156020501987
096Iran011164,2700083,5740108,07101159007127,48501101328,714027960141,019,36200425690511958
072France012151,67711800529,02106901369,45501200753,2010084450121,384,63301012100422324
044Chile013118,2920064,6640251,3560108100990,74801301426,18803471025646,45800814960106192
130Mexico014101,2380073,91200711,7290011,09201173,27101402416,23802991048303,461016378073786
038Canada01593,7000236150117,63600713801551,68501501034,3790162020101,787,44600717210392484
170Saudi Arabia01693,1570101,9750376110133201468,96501601723,58107318020887,20900913210372679
150Pakistan01785,2640054,8010211,7700098201730,12801700653,3660948026615,511030111097387
045China01883,02210610164,63407001078,319018142691333191094317558
159Qatar01963,7410121,5810954507101639,46801901624,22807616057241,08602223900122701
021Belgium02058,767058820089,5480142602716,04802001133,171002824019900,2820271430175072
018Bangladesh02157,5630092,4230337810123503412,16102100844,6211155042358,2771081099350
141The Netherlands02246,9420402090135,99002113213022192009350039378,9120291130362740
020Belarus02345,981015865054253034502121,16202301524,56606227028585,065033920184866
189Sweden02441,8830131,0800184,56201820214024193007452051275,50000621430204149
060Ecuador02540,9661190193,48607202320,01902502117,461018198072119,3750212520412325
180South Africa02637,52512003279207302419,68202602317,05108213023785,979023208080633
204The United Arab Emirates02737,018020659051273042302519,57202702217,173058280092,145,49310910263746
175Singapore02836,9220275171082407401923,90402802812,9941224036408,49508050096315
158Portugal02933,5920333310241,455026802220,32302903111,814023143022847,181038580313294
046Colombia03033,3541210291,04507503212,28803001920,02107021041362,432028136077656
190Switzerland03130,913082200201,92107601828,600031102392015222035409,450047270283574
108Kuwait03229,921026562057236029602617,22303203012,46204155047306,0060241840077014
095Indonesia03328,8180255850221,721016230408,89203302018,2051086040367,640128159105
061Egypt03428,6151220281,0880770437,35003401820,17708811068135,00004241111280
203Ukraine03525,4110245880347470221203611,04203502713,62207417037392,316018297083581
098Ireland03625,142074310231,664035502022,698036084780011337043348,416043360165096
157Poland03725,0480293610271,117045203312,22703703211,70405530015996,604025160076662
156The Philippines03820,382022634030984023100554,24803802615,1500909038389,19003482141186
161Romania03919,9070382380261,3060241003113,9190390454,68203668030472,8500261530651034
010Argentina04019,26812303858803650515,99304002912,68708313067178,448019274093427
059The Dominican Republic04118,319034279041520039403511,4740410386,3250454808186,2850311100561690
003Islamic Republic of Afghanistan04218,05401678704930003060771,58504202516,169095810243,56905219090465
100Israel04317,49505211805029107802915,0130430582,19105332027606,596048270521902
104Japan04416,98612403190007903014,7710440711,3151027049300,277032101150134
014Austria04516,8050733403667008002815,71704509941803374031471,466051220531867
152Panama04614,6091250433570810399,5190460434,7330308308871,139035750303390
149Oman04714,316017778081670820603,45104703310,79808413076100,181039580342809
017Bahrain04813,2290284141132105410427,7280480405,48008712044337,77306690057799
106Kazakhstan04912,0670362710865204040486,6060490415,4091343021867,28603662079643
056Denmark05011,81106940039582046203710,620050088609026101024671,558054170492040
026Bolivia05111,638021647042400015240801,5070510349,7310513411028,2390953066998
181South Korea05211,6290713905227308303810,4990520808571165017973,85805815128227
172Serbia05311,5710674805524605510456,9100530464,41505928054261,266059150601324
011Armenia05411,22101869706217603160593,4680540367,5770375909363,459065100253787
146Nigeria05511,1661260463150840613,3290550377,522144209069,801072717854
005Algeria0569,8310549803568102780506,2970560522,8530771619204532130225
055The Czech Republic0579,4780704004432505610466,8080570552,34505630033459,44806312070885
131Moldova0589,01803922304731503750535,0090580483,6940317809657,0030202650442235
079Ghana0598,885030337098380850623,1890590395,6581521058218,4250963107286
097Iraq0608,840019672053271020150544,3380600474,2311037053272,25904050131220
148Norway0618,4880911105623805710418,13806112911204744056252,23207760571567
122Malaysia0628,2470352770671150860496,5590620661,5731234029560,7380786121255
136Morocco0638,0030598105920804720447,1950630896001096055261,01006113132217
013Australia0647,240092110711020870476,64806409549012440111,533,8520874108284
071Finland0656,91112704532205810525,80006508378903858063195,40007370631247
037Cameroon0666,78904120406020304330583,7050660512,881096819304628120256
015Azerbaijan0676,5220372620767804820573,7370670532,7070978045322,57404142078644
085Guatemala0685,760043174066143019200919290680444,688098810831,4270815101322
090Honduras0695,69004516305823402591096170690424,8390682412314,79006213084575
187Sudan0705,4991280483140880731,7110700493,4741047181401129152126
193Tajikistan0714,28905598091480890652,4010710601,8401175194130091451
057Djibouti0724,054050119105260900741,6850720562,3430632610433,4921310214108
118Luxembourg0734,02710230681100910563,8740731504301917608482,37709730086441
171Senegal0744,02105789096450920682,1620740611,814135309946,28805616123241
092Hungary0753,9540792304053903850672,2050750751,21003956062195,89404924095409
208Uzbekistan0763,93905696121160930633,087076082836156032460,00006411154118
086Guinea0773,933129110230940662,3320770651,578145212414,40705024105300
048Democratic Republic Congo0783,6440471490777804431154950780503,07115719513218441
102Ivory Coast0793,110130100350950781,5300790671,545153110928,522133155118
195Thailand0803,10108317084580960642,96808013875158034420,529110118144
081Greece0812,9520861506118005910831,3740810691,39807517064193,9290679109283
075Gabon0822,902131115200970978010820592,081091912514,122060150611306
062El Salvador0832,781060760875104920881,2080830681,522099807799,17803759092429
089Haiti0842,640048133089500502175240840542,56612541455,717134126232
140Nepal0852,6340323341341006011302900850572,334159060209,69813516291
147North Macedonia0862,61105111906414705120761,6210860818430357110533,114044340621253
027Bosnia and Herzegovina0872,5940684306315905220701,9510870964840464809168,7060884072790
032Bulgaria0882,5850762506514706110851,3220880761,11607121065193,7320718098372
107Kenya0892,3400491240787804141105920890631,670154108285,058074718244
051Croatia0902,24710710701030980692,105090151390672509267,9970983086547
179Somalia0912,20406458075790991184180910621,70711851961002149139
052Cuba0922,11909012074831000711,8390921161971057075112,4490894140187
129Mayotte0932,058062651062506210791,523093094510028921397,60006890067559
210Venezuela0941,952132116201011243340940641,598160016995,52213617069
109Kyrgyzstan0951,89907528117201020861,2920950905871363073119,1240825106291
065Estonia0961,89009310080691030751,6630961201580435208087,4561370581425
123Maldives0971,8720812214671041066480970741,2170851313011,77506990293468
093Iceland0981,806133135101050721,79409817920572909561,3551380145295
184Sri Lanka0991,797063621311110609583909907994716108970,290111116584
117Lithuania1001,6871033079711070871,27310010434306426046321,04005517081619
067Ethiopia1011,6360461501191806311322501010701,368162069125,5700571619714
177Slovakia1021,5261081102281080821,3761021261221195066183,764139112280
143New Zealand1031,504134112221090811,48110318611264050286,174140104301
178Slovenia1041,4771350691091100841,35910416590445208382,701141074710
124Mali1051,4610617507385032609680610509157012741563,48314216872
087Guinea-Bissau1061,3391361448111165531060721,27812841681,500143075682
112Lebanon1071,30606550103280641102731107093547129407990,5090904139191
063Equatorial Guinea1081,306137128121121362001080771,09409291368,268144068934
041The Central African Republic1091,2880531151554113177231090731,26116312015,881145113267
004Albania1101,19708813101331140938981101092660891112115,6470835094416
050Costa Rica1111,15713813610115104685111097462146211227,3180845129227
144Nicaragua1121,118139093461161223701120867021067197146143169
091Hong Kong1131,099097515641170891,04111314854164061202,9301012148147
214Zambia1141,089140147711809291211411917016511128,236112117459
199Tunisia1151,0871410904911909096811514170130409753,539113116192
154Paraguay1161,0860851613211120114511116092564147210633,0811022146152
111Latvia1171,082104310725065109976011710829708613074114,4511032085573
182South Sudan1189941421371012120461180789781661573,35614716489
145Niger119961143083651220948571191523913731446,08714818540
054Cyprus1209581441201712309879012012115108014071123,3160914071794
120Madagascar121957066491487066113720012108575016712712,608070918635
174Sierra Leone1229140985092471241164911221033761106198149156115
033Burkina Faso12388510910855312510076012313972138319915018342
006Andorra124852110108851126101738124147630036601543,750075700411028
042Chad125828094808266127108633125124129131420015117951
207Uruguay12682814511123128103698126130107107710045,7770924124238
077Georgia127801111112513129107644127122144139309461,3950796135201
105Jordan12876509581409130112566128117190168059210,401085516775
127Mauritania1297451460993605321625712908765210081387,654152145161
001Diamond Princess13071214712613131105651130149481692010934214
168San Marino1316781014097421321204081311132280011,2381494,749114100219985
125Malta1326221481419133111576132154370722008672,6151530591409
049The Republic of the Congo133611149118201341401791331004121324202154158111
103Jamaica1345911121138100671123361134114220140312613,6161151136200
043Channel Islands13556115009446135113512135175301426513110,2551550323229
073French Guiana136556080231731136129296136110259141320309930541866
202Uganda137522087151861371548213709844017007896,82515619911
194Tanzania1385091511142113813918313810730517120407672049
035Cabo Verde13950207725153513913323913911125809391691,307157069904
169Sao Tome and Principe14048511311291214015868140101405042551841751580452216
160Réunion1414791141174114111941114114367155111817,2001161087535
197Togo1424650891312713142134239142115213148211521,81215917756
151Palestine143464096716131431213771431358417210144,87616016391
192Taiwan1444431521497144117428144167817308572,68316119219
213Yemen1454191530729514518617145106307142318812016219814
163Rwanda146397154167214613127114612512417408771,14116318731
121Malawi147393078241574147168511471053381751485,049117119021
137Mozambique14835207236168214814811414811223617612912,09616420011
099Isle of Man149336155109241491273121491940132821475,0941650223953
128Mauritius1503351561391015012532215017631018070124,227166117263
211Vietnam15132815718715112830215115726177052275,00011812093
134Montenegro15232415814291521263151521950811413210,167167089516
114Liberia153321099510428153141175153128118111620516817264
066Eswatini154300100516231541352011541339614331436,5510865119259
023Benin15526108417163315514315115513110717810335,79416918922
138Myanmar156236105315161561441481561368217910731,7011702084
215Zimbabwe15722215915841571732915711818918009846,61317119515
126Martinique15820016012314158151981581348804937206172088533
115Libya1591961611545159167521591231391811417,50117318829
068Faeroe Islands1601871621881601381871601961821349,8571740243828
133Mongolia16118611511891611596516112712118312215,0920531917657
080Gibraltar162173163190162142153162159201841358,4341750155135
084Guadeloupe1631621641241416314513816316310050351514,1371191096405
040Cayman Islands164156165175116415678164137770781512812,5081760402376
088Guyana165153166130121651577016514071079151641,6991042138195
024Bermuda1661411671439166149113166160190221441377,67910520432263
031Brunei16714116816921671461381671871120511620,2051201100323
047The Comoros1681321691702168174271681321031492207177147152
036Cambodia169125170191169147123169180218511421,84312112057
191Syria1701241161152617016653170144651862081782067
198Trinidad and Tobago1711171711458171150108171188111261583,22817916684
016The Bahamas172102172133111721635517215536060281622,1211062118260
012Aruba173101173164317315298173197061281612,138180067946
132Monaco17499174159417415390174169502510211916,20012210382524
019Barbados175921751507175155811751744069241465,5801231102320
007Angola176861761604176181181761456418713310,00012412103
116Liechtenstein1778217717611771645517715826065261719001810482151
176Sint Maarten178771781221517816060178181201035017845012510551797
188Suriname1797417917711791999179146641502173782182153126
034Burundi18063180178118017133180156291881822841832075
074French Polynesia18160181192181161601811981891524,040184133214
025Bhutan1824718219318220091821533819011718,23818517361
119Macao183451831941831694518319919120918617169
166Saint Martin1844118416531841723318417050327817461412610641062
028Botswana185401851791185178231851611619211324,00618719417
064Eritrea186391861951861703918620019321018820111
009Antigua and Barbuda187261871663187179201871773054311832461271115266
076The Gambia1882618818011881802018817151941631,87318920211
186St. Vincent Grenadines189261891961891901518916211195175595190125234
139Namibia190251901971901871619016691961534,00519120310
196Timor-Leste19124191198191176241912011971661,56819219318
083Grenada192231921991921821819217251981553,5161072134204
053Curaçao1932119318111931911519317351136172900193151128
142New Caledonia194201942001941831819418221991426,86719416970
110Laos195191952011951841819518912001407,5631952113
022Belize1961819617121961881619620212151651,67119618045
165Saint Lucia19718197204197185181972032011701,11319716098
058Dominica19818198202198189161981832202177534198122250
070Fiji199181992031991921519917832031592,43119919120
164Saint Kitts and Nevis2001520020520019315200204204180403200110282
069Falkland Islands20113201206201194132012052051765352010273745
082Greenland20213202207202195132022062061602,241202127229
201Turks and Caicos2031220318212031961120320706626186153203103310
209Vatican City2041220420820420822041641020721120400314981
135Montserrat20511205183120519810205208017200189612050472204
173Seychelles2061120620920619711206209208212206157112
002MS Zaandam207920717222072152071687209213207215
212Western Sahara2089208184120820562081842151221420819615
030British Virgin Islands20982091851209202720921005233185167209116265
153Papua New Guinea210821021021020182102112101504,6462102130.9
039Caribbean Netherlands21172112112112037211212211179424211114267
185St. Barth21262122122122066212213212187137212082608
113Lesotho2134213213213209221318522131671,5152132122
008Anguilla2143214214214207321421421419041214137200
167Saint Pierre Miquelon21512152152152101215215215215215142173
999The 😢 sum of9996,641,10899978,412999389,9959993,2089992,999,66399909992,670,81399911,800999average: 424,470999The 😢 average: 256999The 😢 average: 1,428

Frequently asked questions on coronaviruses (COVID-19)

FAQs by World Health Organization (WHO)

WHO is continuously monitoring and responding to this outbreak. This Q&A will be updated as more is known about COVID-19, how it spreads and how it is affecting people worldwide. For more information, check back regularly on WHO’s coronavirus pages. https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019

What is a coronavirus?

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019.

What are the symptoms of COVID-19?

The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some patients may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don’t feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment. Around 1 out of every 6 people who gets COVID-19 becomes seriously ill and develops difficulty breathing. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like high blood pressure, heart problems or diabetes, are more likely to develop serious illness. People with fever, cough and difficulty breathing should seek medical attention.

How does COVID-19 spread?

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

WHO is assessing ongoing research on the ways COVID-19 is spread and will continue to share updated findings.

Can the virus that causes COVID-19 be transmitted through the air?

Studies to date suggest that the virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets rather than through the air. See previous answer on “How does COVID-19 spread?”

Can CoVID-19 be caught from a person who has no symptoms?

The main way the disease spreads is through respiratory droplets expelled by someone who is coughing. The risk of catching COVID-19 from someone with no symptoms at all is very low. However, many people with COVID-19 experience only mild symptoms. This is particularly true at the early stages of the disease. It is therefore possible to catch COVID-19 from someone who has, for example, just a mild cough and does not feel ill. WHO is assessing ongoing research on the period of transmission of COVID-19 and will continue to share updated findings.

Can I catch COVID-19 from the feces of someone with the disease?

The risk of catching COVID-19 from the feces of an infected person appears to be low. While initial investigations suggest the virus may be present in feces in some cases, spread through this route is not a main feature of the outbreak. WHO is assessing ongoing research on the ways COVID-19 is spread and will continue to share new findings. Because this is a risk, however, it is another reason to clean hands regularly, after using the bathroom and before eating.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Protection measures for everyone

Stay aware of the latest information on the COVID-19 outbreak, available on the WHO website and through your national and local public health authority. Many countries around the world have seen cases of COVID-19 and several have seen outbreaks. Authorities in China and some other countries have succeeded in slowing or stopping their outbreaks. However, the situation is unpredictable so check regularly for the latest news.

You can reduce your chances of being infected or spreading COVID-19 by taking some simple precautions:

Protection measures for persons who are in or have recently visited (past 14 days) areas where COVID-19 is spreading

How likely am I to catch COVID-19?

The risk depends on where you are - and more specifically, whether there is a COVID-19 outbreak unfolding there.

For most people in most locations the risk of catching COVID-19 is still low. However, there are now places around the world (cities or areas) where the disease is spreading. For people living in, or visiting, these areas the risk of catching COVID-19 is higher. Governments and health authorities are taking vigorous action every time a new case of COVID-19 is identified. Be sure to comply with any local restrictions on travel, movement or large gatherings. Cooperating with disease control efforts will reduce your risk of catching or spreading COVID-19.

COVID-19 outbreaks can be contained and transmission stopped, as has been shown in China and some other countries. Unfortunately, new outbreaks can emerge rapidly. It’s important to be aware of the situation where you are or intend to go. WHO publishes daily updates on the COVID-19 situation worldwide.

You can see these at https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/situation-reports/

Should I worry about COVID-19?

Illness due to COVID-19 infection is generally mild, especially for children and young adults. However, it can cause serious illness: about 1 in every 5 people who catch it need hospital care. It is therefore quite normal for people to worry about how the COVID-19 outbreak will affect them and their loved ones.

We can channel our concerns into actions to protect ourselves, our loved ones and our communities. First and foremost among these actions is regular and thorough hand-washing and good respiratory hygiene. Secondly, keep informed and follow the advice of the local health authorities including any restrictions put in place on travel, movement and gatherings.

Learn more about how to protect yourself at https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/advice-for-public

Who is at risk of developing severe illness?

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

Are antibiotics effective in preventing or treating the COVID-19?

No. Antibiotics do not work against viruses, they only work on bacterial infections. COVID-19 is caused by a virus, so antibiotics do not work. Antibiotics should not be used as a means of prevention or treatment of COVID-19. They should only be used as directed by a physician to treat a bacterial infection.

Are there any medicines or therapies that can prevent or cure COVID-19?

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Is there a vaccine, drug or treatment for COVID-19?

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials. WHO is coordinating efforts to develop vaccines and medicines to prevent and treat COVID-19.

The most effective ways to protect yourself and others against COVID-19 are to frequently clean your hands, cover your cough with the bend of elbow or tissue, and maintain a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from people who are coughing or sneezing. (See Basic protective measures against the new coronavirus).

Is COVID-19 the same as SARS?

No. The virus that causes COVID-19 and the one that caused the outbreak of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 are related to each other genetically, but the diseases they cause are quite different.

SARS was more deadly but much less infectious than COVID-19. There have been no outbreaks of SARS anywhere in the world since 2003.

How to put on, use, take off and dispose of a mask?

  1. Before touching the mask, clean hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or soap and water
  2. Take the mask and inspect it for tears or holes.
  3. Orient which side is the top side (where the metal strip is).
  4. Ensure the proper side of the mask faces outwards (the coloured side).
  5. Place the mask to your face. Pinch the metal strip or stiff edge of the mask so it moulds to the shape of your nose.
  6. Pull down the mask’s bottom so it covers your mouth and your chin.
  7. After use, take off the mask; remove the elastic loops from behind the ears while keeping the mask away from your face and clothes, to avoid touching potentially contaminated surfaces of the mask.
  8. Discard the mask in a closed bin immediately after use.
  9. Perform hand hygiene after touching or discarding the mask – Use alcohol-based hand rub or, if visibly soiled, wash your hands with soap and water.

How long is the incubation period for COVID-19?

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

Can humans become infected with the COVID-19 from an animal source?

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses that are common in animals. Occasionally, people get infected with these viruses which may then spread to other people. For example, SARS-CoV was associated with civet cats and MERS-CoV is transmitted by dromedary camels. Possible animal sources of COVID-19 have not yet been confirmed.

To protect yourself, such as when visiting live animal markets, avoid direct contact with animals and surfaces in contact with animals. Ensure good food safety practices at all times. Handle raw meat, milk or animal organs with care to avoid contamination of uncooked foods and avoid consuming raw or undercooked animal products.

Can I catch COVID-19 from my pet?

How long does the virus survive on surfaces?

It is not certain how long the virus that causes COVID-19 survives on surfaces, but it seems to behave like other coronaviruses. Studies suggest that coronaviruses (including preliminary information on the COVID-19 virus) may persist on surfaces for a few hours or up to several days. This may vary under different conditions (e.g. type of surface, temperature or humidity of the environment).

If you think a surface may be infected, clean it with simple disinfectant to kill the virus and protect yourself and others. Clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Avoid touching your eyes, mouth, or nose.

Is it safe to receive a package from any area where COVID-19 has been reported?

Yes. The likelihood of an infected person contaminating commercial goods is low and the risk of catching the virus that causes COVID-19 from a package that has been moved, travelled, and exposed to different conditions and temperature is also low.

Is there anything I should not do?

The following measuresARE NOT effective against COVID-2019 and can be harmful:

In any case, if you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing seek medical care early to reduce the risk of developing a more severe infection and be sure to share your recent travel history with your health care provider.

Is the source of the coronavirus causing COVID-19 known?

Currently, the source of SARS-CoV-2, the coronavirus (CoV) causing COVID-19 is unknown. All available evidence suggests that SARS-CoV-2 has a natural animal origin and is not a constructed virus. SARS-CoV-2 virus most probably has its ecological reservoir in bats. SARS-CoV-2, belongs to a group of genetically related viruses, which also include SARS-CoV and a number of other CoVs isolated from bats populations. MERS-CoV also belongs to this group, but is less closely related.

How did the first human SARS-CoV-2 infections occur?

The first human cases of COVID-19 were identified in Wuhan City, China in December 2019. At this stage, it is not possible to determine precisely how humans in China were initially infected with SARS-CoV-2.

However, SARS-CoV, the virus which caused the SARS outbreak in 2003, jumped from an animal reservoir (civet cats, a farmed wild animal) to humans and then spread between humans. In a similar way, it is thought that SARS-CoV-2 jumped the species barrier and initially infected humans, but more likely through an intermediate host, that is another animal species more likely to be handled by humans - this could be a domestic animal, a wild animal, or a domesticated wild animal and, as of yet, has not been identified.

Until the source of this virus is identified and controlled, there is a risk of reintroduction of the virus in the human population and the risk of new outbreaks like the ones we are currently experiencing.

Is COVID-19 airborne?

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks.These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.

You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.