Corona | Coronavirus | COVID-19 | Update 24. Aug 2020

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a new virus.

The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

How it spreads

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

Frequently asked questions on coronaviruses (COVID-19)

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic advice links

WHO | World Health OrganizationMinistero della Salute

 

23,608,794 confirmed 😢 812,812 deaths 😢 cases of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19)

The coronavirus (COVID-19) is affecting 213 countries and territories around the world - plus 2 cruise ships, the Diamond Princess and the MS Zaandam.

Last updated on Monday, 24 August 2020 at 11:40 CET

Countries & Others   ↕Total Cases   ↕New Cases   ↕Total Deaths   ↕New Deaths   ↕Total Recovered   ↕
000The 😢 sum of00023,608,79400030,924000812,81200061900015,894,891
206The United States0015,874,295019149001180,60502110013,167,164
029Brazil0023,605,783040002114,7720270022,709,638
094India0033,110,7610015,57600457,715006230032,338,899
162Russia004961,4930024,74401216,44800465004773,095
180South Africa005609,77304101313,059028005506,470
155Peru006594,32604200927,663029006399,357
130Mexico007560,1640043,94800360,480001226007383,872
046Colombia008541,14704301117,316030008374,030
183Spain009407,87904400828,838031211
044Chile010397,66504501410,852032009371,179
096Iran011358,90504601020,643033010309,464
010Argentina012342,1540470186,985034013251,400
205The United Kingdom013325,64204800541,429035212
170Saudi Arabia014307,4790490303,649036011280,143
018Bangladesh015297,0830052,4850293,98300542017182,875
150Pakistan016293,2610134960226,2440129012276,829
101Italy017259,34505000635,437037016205,470
200Turkey018258,2490510246,121038014237,165
072France019242,89905200730,51303902584,973
078Germany020234,4890530169,332040015209,600
097Iraq021204,3410540206,428041018146,409
156The Philippines022194,2520034,6860323,01000913019132,042
095Indonesia023155,4120061,8770196,75900279022111,060
038Canada024124,8960550179,073042021111,112
159Qatar025117,008056087193043020113,808
026Bolivia026109,1490087220284,5090036704045,396
060Ecuador027107,7690570216,31004402394,816
203Ukraine028106,7540071,7990342,2930072203654,524
106Kazakhstan029104,7180181750431,41504502492,598
100Israel030103,274009611051839014502680,521
061Egypt03197,3400580265,26204603165,927
059The Dominican Republic03291,1610590411,56704703360,670
152Panama03386,9000600371,89204803261,420
189Sweden03486,0680610255,810049213
045China03584,967031160274,63405002779,925
149Oman03683,76906206060905102878,386
021Belgium03781,9360144680159,992016406218,225
108Kuwait03880,52806306851505202972,307
161Romania03978,5050640313,27205304835,287
020Belarus04070,46806505764205403068,839
085Guatemala04168,1880660332,59405503556,778
204The United Arab Emirates04267,00706707137505603458,488
141The Netherlands04366,5540680236,200057214
157Poland04462,3100115480361,960015504142,448
104Japan04561,7470690451,17605803848,550
175Singapore04656,404026511442705903754,164
158Portugal04755,5970700381,79606004340,774
090Honduras04854,5110125280401,654010110808,532
136Morocco04952,34907104988806104636,343
146Nigeria05052,2270720471,00206204438,945
017Bahrain05149,33007308818406303945,981
079Ghana05243,50507408026106404241,532
109Kyrgyzstan05343,1260231030461,057022104536,615
011Armenia05442,82503033050854017204736,049
005Algeria05541,4600750421,43506505329,142
067Ethiopia05640,67107605567806606614,995
190Switzerland05739,9030770352,00106705034,400
210Venezuela05839,56407807432906805229,966
208Uzbekistan05939,065020119077275018204934,987
003Islamic Republic of Afghanistan06038,054025550441,389019205428,360
015Azerbaijan06135,27407906651806905132,993
050Costa Rica06233,82008007235507007310,518
131Moldova06333,47808104894007105722,683
107Kenya06432,36408206354807206018,670
140Nepal06531,93508309414907306118,631
172Serbia06630,65708405469807405528,275
098Ireland06727,9690850391,77707505623,364
014Austria06825,495016242053733023105821,657
013Australia06924,9160221040675170081505919,603
062El Salvador07024,811017189056669013807012,492
055The Czech Republic07121,92308606941207606416,125
151Palestine07218,80208709712807707111,843
037Cameroon07318,76208807040807806316,540
027Bosnia and Herzegovina07417,71508906553207907211,329
181South Korea07517,66501526607530908006714,219
102Ivory Coast07617,47109010211308106515,301
056Denmark07716,31709105862208206814,180
032Bulgaria07815,28709206454508307410,338
120Madagascar07914,32709308917808406913,355
147North Macedonia08013,59509406156408507510,110
154Paraguay08113,2330950842050860847,417
171Senegal08212,9490960782690870818,455
187Sudan08312,8360970528150880896,497
112Lebanon08412,6980981011230891013,625
214Zambia08511,0820990762800900769,942
115Libya08611,009010572085199011111331,096
148Norway08710,3231000792640910779,150
048Democratic Republic Congo0889,8301010812510920798,934
122Malaysia0899,27403670981250930788,965
086Guinea0909,013027461275402410837,823
073French Guiana0918,797102125550940828,307
081Greece0928,6641030832420950983,804
004Albania0938,4271040822500960954,332
075Gabon0948,388105128530970886,734
193Tajikistan0958,311106119660980857,108
051Croatia0968,1751070901710990915,801
089Haiti0978,0821080861961000925,624
071Finland0987,9201090733341010867,100
118Luxembourg0997,7751101001241020876,969
127Mauritania1006,9051110921581030906,232
123Maldives1016,779112147261040964,222
215Zimbabwe1025,9301130931551050944,872
139Namibia1035,854114130521061122,509
121Malawi1045,4141150911681071053,012
057Djibouti1055,382116122601080935,254
092Hungary1065,191029360596131091003,695
063Equatorial Guinea1074,926117111831100993,795
091Hong Kong1084,6920349113771110974,052
041The Central African Republic1094,679118121611121201,755
134Montenegro1104,343119110841131023,356
144Nicaragua1114,3111200951331141072,913
066Eswatini1124,225121108851151082,898
049The Republic of the Congo1133,850122114771161231,625
052Cuba1143,682123105911171043,044
188Suriname1153,607124123581181102,688
035Cabo Verde1163,509125137371191112,540
177Slovakia1173,42402468138331201142,153
195Thailand1183,3970392124581211033,222
137Mozambique1193,395126151201221261,503
179Somalia1203,269127104931231132,396
129Mayotte1213,237128135391241062,964
163Rwanda1223,089129162121251211,755
184Sri Lanka1232,953130163121261092,811
199Tunisia1242,818131116711271271,443
124Mali1252,7051320991251281172,018
076The Gambia1262,68513310787129154490
117Lithuania1272,673028381098502511191,766
178Slovenia1282,6650321409613302021152,122
182South Sudan1292,499134132471301291,290
065Estonia1302,27503831206402611162,025
202Uganda1312,263135152201311311,199
191Syria1322,21713610689132153505
007Angola1332,17113710396133146818
087Guinea-Bissau1342,149138139331341381,015
023Benin1352,115139136391351221,705
093Iceland1362,064140165101361181,939
174Sierra Leone1371,992141117691371241,550
213Yemen1381,9111420625531381351,086
016The Bahamas1391,76514314329139170227
143New Zealand1401,6830359149221401251,538
125Malta1411,61214416610141139934
105Jordan1421,609145164121421281,320
012Aruba1431,5681461697143158455
103Jamaica1441,52902111615616144145819
207Uruguay1451,527147133421451301,276
077Georgia1461,42103310154171461321,137
054Cyprus1471,42114815320147141878
111Latvia1481,337149140331481341,093
033Burkina Faso1491,320150126551491371,043
028Botswana1501,3081511783150179136
114Liberia1511,28615211282151147816
197Togo1521,27715314527152140910
160Réunion1531,2091541736153148692
145Niger1541,172155118691541361,083
006Andorra1551,04515612953155142875
211Vietnam1561,01615714627156151568
113Lesotho1571,01515814230157156472
198Trinidad and Tobago1581,00715916014158174165
042Chad15998616011576159143870
088Guyana16095516114131160155490
169Sao Tome and Principe16189216215815161144831
084Guadeloupe16277116315915162165289
001Diamond Princess16371216416113163150651
168San Marino16470416513442164149657
022Belize165686166174616519144
043Channel Islands16661416713148166152545
194Tanzania16750916815021167173183
192Taiwan1684871691707168157457
126Martinique1694641701571616918498
138Myanmar1704501711756170160341
034Burundi1714301721831171161336
047The Comoros1724171731717172159396
153Papua New Guinea1734011741774173169232
176Sint Maarten17439617515517174177147
068Faeroe Islands175384176192175164300
201Turks and Caicos1763831771812176183102
128Mauritius17734617816710177162335
099Isle of Man17833617914824178163312
064Eritrea179306180193179167274
133Mongolia180298181195180166289
074French Polynesia181298182194181176148
036Cambodia182273183196182168263
080Gibraltar183246184197183172201
040Cayman Islands1842051851841184171202
166Saint Martin185176186176518518952
024Bermuda1861671871689186175149
019Barbados1871611881727187180132
025Bhutan188155189198188182115
031Brunei1891431901793189178139
173Seychelles190132191199190181126
132Monaco191112192185119118783
116Liechtenstein19299193186119218688
009Antigua and Barbuda19394194180319318589
186St. Vincent Grenadines1945819520019418856
119Macao1954619620119519046
053Curaçao196430374187119619234
070Fiji19728197188119719623
165Saint Lucia1982619820219819325
196Timor-Leste1992619920319919425
083Grenada2002420020420019524
142New Caledonia2012320120520119723
110Laos2022220220620219820
030British Virgin Islands2032120318912032068
058Dominica2041920420720419918
164Saint Kitts and Nevis2051720520820520017
185St. Barth206162062092062059
082Greenland2071420721020720114
135Montserrat20813208190120820312
069Falkland Islands2091320921220920213
039Caribbean Netherlands210132102112102087
209Vatican City2111221121321120412
212Western Sahara2121021219112122078
002MS Zaandam21392131822213215
167Saint Pierre Miquelon21452142142142101
008Anguilla21532152152152093
000The 😢 sum of00023,608,79400030,924000812,81200061900015,894,891

Frequently asked questions on coronaviruses (COVID-19)

FAQs by World Health Organization (WHO)

WHO is continuously monitoring and responding to this outbreak. This Q&A will be updated as more is known about COVID-19, how it spreads and how it is affecting people worldwide. For more information, check back regularly on WHO’s coronavirus pages. https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019

What is a coronavirus?

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019.

What are the symptoms of COVID-19?

The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some patients may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don’t feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment. Around 1 out of every 6 people who gets COVID-19 becomes seriously ill and develops difficulty breathing. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like high blood pressure, heart problems or diabetes, are more likely to develop serious illness. People with fever, cough and difficulty breathing should seek medical attention.

How does COVID-19 spread?

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

WHO is assessing ongoing research on the ways COVID-19 is spread and will continue to share updated findings.

Can the virus that causes COVID-19 be transmitted through the air?

Studies to date suggest that the virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets rather than through the air. See previous answer on “How does COVID-19 spread?”

Can CoVID-19 be caught from a person who has no symptoms?

The main way the disease spreads is through respiratory droplets expelled by someone who is coughing. The risk of catching COVID-19 from someone with no symptoms at all is very low. However, many people with COVID-19 experience only mild symptoms. This is particularly true at the early stages of the disease. It is therefore possible to catch COVID-19 from someone who has, for example, just a mild cough and does not feel ill. WHO is assessing ongoing research on the period of transmission of COVID-19 and will continue to share updated findings.

Can I catch COVID-19 from the feces of someone with the disease?

The risk of catching COVID-19 from the feces of an infected person appears to be low. While initial investigations suggest the virus may be present in feces in some cases, spread through this route is not a main feature of the outbreak. WHO is assessing ongoing research on the ways COVID-19 is spread and will continue to share new findings. Because this is a risk, however, it is another reason to clean hands regularly, after using the bathroom and before eating.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Protection measures for everyone

Stay aware of the latest information on the COVID-19 outbreak, available on the WHO website and through your national and local public health authority. Many countries around the world have seen cases of COVID-19 and several have seen outbreaks. Authorities in China and some other countries have succeeded in slowing or stopping their outbreaks. However, the situation is unpredictable so check regularly for the latest news.

You can reduce your chances of being infected or spreading COVID-19 by taking some simple precautions:

Protection measures for persons who are in or have recently visited (past 14 days) areas where COVID-19 is spreading

How likely am I to catch COVID-19?

The risk depends on where you are - and more specifically, whether there is a COVID-19 outbreak unfolding there.

For most people in most locations the risk of catching COVID-19 is still low. However, there are now places around the world (cities or areas) where the disease is spreading. For people living in, or visiting, these areas the risk of catching COVID-19 is higher. Governments and health authorities are taking vigorous action every time a new case of COVID-19 is identified. Be sure to comply with any local restrictions on travel, movement or large gatherings. Cooperating with disease control efforts will reduce your risk of catching or spreading COVID-19.

COVID-19 outbreaks can be contained and transmission stopped, as has been shown in China and some other countries. Unfortunately, new outbreaks can emerge rapidly. It’s important to be aware of the situation where you are or intend to go. WHO publishes daily updates on the COVID-19 situation worldwide.

You can see these at https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/situation-reports/

Should I worry about COVID-19?

Illness due to COVID-19 infection is generally mild, especially for children and young adults. However, it can cause serious illness: about 1 in every 5 people who catch it need hospital care. It is therefore quite normal for people to worry about how the COVID-19 outbreak will affect them and their loved ones.

We can channel our concerns into actions to protect ourselves, our loved ones and our communities. First and foremost among these actions is regular and thorough hand-washing and good respiratory hygiene. Secondly, keep informed and follow the advice of the local health authorities including any restrictions put in place on travel, movement and gatherings.

Learn more about how to protect yourself at https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/advice-for-public

Who is at risk of developing severe illness?

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

Are antibiotics effective in preventing or treating the COVID-19?

No. Antibiotics do not work against viruses, they only work on bacterial infections. COVID-19 is caused by a virus, so antibiotics do not work. Antibiotics should not be used as a means of prevention or treatment of COVID-19. They should only be used as directed by a physician to treat a bacterial infection.

Are there any medicines or therapies that can prevent or cure COVID-19?

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Is there a vaccine, drug or treatment for COVID-19?

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials. WHO is coordinating efforts to develop vaccines and medicines to prevent and treat COVID-19.

The most effective ways to protect yourself and others against COVID-19 are to frequently clean your hands, cover your cough with the bend of elbow or tissue, and maintain a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from people who are coughing or sneezing. (See Basic protective measures against the new coronavirus).

Is COVID-19 the same as SARS?

No. The virus that causes COVID-19 and the one that caused the outbreak of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 are related to each other genetically, but the diseases they cause are quite different.

SARS was more deadly but much less infectious than COVID-19. There have been no outbreaks of SARS anywhere in the world since 2003.

How to put on, use, take off and dispose of a mask?

  1. Before touching the mask, clean hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or soap and water
  2. Take the mask and inspect it for tears or holes.
  3. Orient which side is the top side (where the metal strip is).
  4. Ensure the proper side of the mask faces outwards (the coloured side).
  5. Place the mask to your face. Pinch the metal strip or stiff edge of the mask so it moulds to the shape of your nose.
  6. Pull down the mask’s bottom so it covers your mouth and your chin.
  7. After use, take off the mask; remove the elastic loops from behind the ears while keeping the mask away from your face and clothes, to avoid touching potentially contaminated surfaces of the mask.
  8. Discard the mask in a closed bin immediately after use.
  9. Perform hand hygiene after touching or discarding the mask – Use alcohol-based hand rub or, if visibly soiled, wash your hands with soap and water.

How long is the incubation period for COVID-19?

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

Can humans become infected with the COVID-19 from an animal source?

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses that are common in animals. Occasionally, people get infected with these viruses which may then spread to other people. For example, SARS-CoV was associated with civet cats and MERS-CoV is transmitted by dromedary camels. Possible animal sources of COVID-19 have not yet been confirmed.

To protect yourself, such as when visiting live animal markets, avoid direct contact with animals and surfaces in contact with animals. Ensure good food safety practices at all times. Handle raw meat, milk or animal organs with care to avoid contamination of uncooked foods and avoid consuming raw or undercooked animal products.

Can I catch COVID-19 from my pet?

How long does the virus survive on surfaces?

It is not certain how long the virus that causes COVID-19 survives on surfaces, but it seems to behave like other coronaviruses. Studies suggest that coronaviruses (including preliminary information on the COVID-19 virus) may persist on surfaces for a few hours or up to several days. This may vary under different conditions (e.g. type of surface, temperature or humidity of the environment).

If you think a surface may be infected, clean it with simple disinfectant to kill the virus and protect yourself and others. Clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Avoid touching your eyes, mouth, or nose.

Is it safe to receive a package from any area where COVID-19 has been reported?

Yes. The likelihood of an infected person contaminating commercial goods is low and the risk of catching the virus that causes COVID-19 from a package that has been moved, travelled, and exposed to different conditions and temperature is also low.

Is there anything I should not do?

The following measuresARE NOT effective against COVID-2019 and can be harmful:

In any case, if you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing seek medical care early to reduce the risk of developing a more severe infection and be sure to share your recent travel history with your health care provider.

Is the source of the coronavirus causing COVID-19 known?

Currently, the source of SARS-CoV-2, the coronavirus (CoV) causing COVID-19 is unknown. All available evidence suggests that SARS-CoV-2 has a natural animal origin and is not a constructed virus. SARS-CoV-2 virus most probably has its ecological reservoir in bats. SARS-CoV-2, belongs to a group of genetically related viruses, which also include SARS-CoV and a number of other CoVs isolated from bats populations. MERS-CoV also belongs to this group, but is less closely related.

How did the first human SARS-CoV-2 infections occur?

The first human cases of COVID-19 were identified in Wuhan City, China in December 2019. At this stage, it is not possible to determine precisely how humans in China were initially infected with SARS-CoV-2.

However, SARS-CoV, the virus which caused the SARS outbreak in 2003, jumped from an animal reservoir (civet cats, a farmed wild animal) to humans and then spread between humans. In a similar way, it is thought that SARS-CoV-2 jumped the species barrier and initially infected humans, but more likely through an intermediate host, that is another animal species more likely to be handled by humans - this could be a domestic animal, a wild animal, or a domesticated wild animal and, as of yet, has not been identified.

Until the source of this virus is identified and controlled, there is a risk of reintroduction of the virus in the human population and the risk of new outbreaks like the ones we are currently experiencing.

Is COVID-19 airborne?

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks.These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.

You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.