Corona | Coronavirus | COVID-19 | Update 1. Aug 2020

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a new virus.

The disease causes respiratory illness (like the flu) with symptoms such as a cough, fever, and in more severe cases, difficulty breathing. You can protect yourself by washing your hands frequently, avoiding touching your face, and avoiding close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell.

How it spreads

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth.

Frequently asked questions on coronaviruses (COVID-19)

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic advice links

WHO | World Health OrganizationMinistero della Salute

 

17,778,646 confirmed 😢 683,389 deaths 😢 cases of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19)

The coronavirus (COVID-19) is affecting 213 countries and territories around the world - plus 2 cruise ships, the Diamond Princess and the MS Zaandam.

Last updated on Saturday, 1 August 2020 at 10:30 CET

Countries & Others   ↕Total Cases   ↕New Cases   ↕Total Deaths   ↕New Deaths   ↕Total Recovered   ↕
000The 😢 sum of00017,778,64600025,730000683,38900099600010,971,283
206The United States0014,706,059014170001156,75201050012,327,791
029Brazil0022,666,29803200292,5680170021,884,051
094India0031,701,3070034,25300536,583004320031,096,893
162Russia004845,4430025,46201114,05800295004646,524
180South Africa005493,1830330178,005018006326,171
130Mexico006424,6370018,45800346,688001688008278,618
155Peru007414,73503400919,217019007287,127
044Chile008355,6670350149,457020005328,327
183Spain009335,60203600828,445021211
096Iran010304,20403701016,766022009263,519
205The United Kingdom011303,18103800446,119023212
046Colombia012295,50803901210,105024015154,387
150Pakistan013278,3050400195,951025010247,177
170Saudi Arabia014275,9050410302,866026011235,658
101Italy015247,53704200635,141027013199,974
018Bangladesh016237,6610430283,111028016135,136
200Turkey017230,8730440225,691029012214,535
078Germany018210,6650450159,224030014193,600
010Argentina019191,3020460273,54303102083,780
072France020187,91904700730,26503202181,500
097Iraq021124,6090480254,74103301987,434
038Canada022116,3120490168,935034018101,227
159Qatar023110,695050079174035017107,377
095Indonesia024108,3760510235,13103602365,907
061Egypt02594,0780520244,80503703239,638
156The Philippines02693,3540530322,02303802465,178
106Kazakhstan02790,3670051,28904779303902760,825
060Ecuador02885,3550540215,70204003936,044
045China02984,337015450264,63404102278,989
189Sweden03080,4220550205,743042213
149Oman03179,15905606242104302661,421
026Bolivia03276,7890041,5550292,9770038304923,582
203Ukraine03371,0560061,1720381,7090071603339,308
100Israel03470,97005705651204403143,850
059The Dominican Republic03569,6490580441,16004503836,470
021Belgium03668,7510077450139,841014105517,546
020Belarus03767,80805905555904602562,444
108Kuwait03866,95706006144704702857,932
152Panama03965,2560610391,42104803439,166
204The United Arab Emirates04060,50606206735104902953,909
141The Netherlands04154,3010630186,147050214
175Singapore04252,5120113071362705103046,491
158Portugal04351,0720640361,73505203736,483
161Romania04450,8860650312,34305304427,007
085Guatemala04549,7890660341,92405403636,816
157Poland04645,6880670371,71605504033,987
146Nigeria04743,15106804687905605219,565
090Honduras04842,0140085880411,337005250835,554
017Bahrain04940,98206908614705703537,840
011Armenia05038,8410132910497490081104329,557
003Islamic Republic of Afghanistan05136,710017350421,2830091104725,509
109Kyrgyzstan05236,2990094940401,3970061904526,419
079Ghana05335,50107007818205804132,096
190Switzerland05435,2320710331,98105904231,100
104Japan05534,3720720451,00606004824,929
015Azerbaijan05631,87807305944806104625,882
005Algeria05730,3940740431,21006205120,537
098Ireland05826,0650750351,76306305023,364
172Serbia05925,55207605457306406014,047
131Moldova06024,73307704877806505617,269
136Morocco06124,32207806635306605417,658
208Uzbekistan06224,304012295088143012205814,464
014Austria06321,13007905171806705318,758
107Kenya06420,6360800683410680708,165
140Nepal06519,7710811145606905914,399
210Venezuela06618,57408208016407006510,421
050Costa Rica06717,8200830851500710904,404
067Ethiopia06817,5300840722740720726,950
013Australia06917,282010377077201011406610,202
037Cameroon07017,25508506339107305715,320
062El Salvador07116,6320860604480740698,396
055The Czech Republic07216,57408706538207506311,569
102Ivory Coast07316,04708809610207606411,428
181South Korea07414,3360183107130107706113,233
056Denmark07513,78908905261507806212,578
027Bosnia and Herzegovina07611,8760900693390790825,959
151Palestine07711,837091100820800855,077
032Bulgaria07811,6900920643830810796,319
187Sudan07911,6440930507460820816,119
120Madagascar08010,8680940951060830717,807
147North Macedonia08110,7540950584860840766,554
171Senegal08210,2320960762050850756,776
148Norway0839,2400970732550860678,752
048Democratic Republic Congo0849,0700980742150870746,796
122Malaysia0858,9760990891250880688,644
073French Guiana0867,799100126430890786,386
071Finland0877,4321010703290900736,950
089Haiti0887,424022120811610910894,606
193Tajikistan0897,409102110600920806,193
075Gabon0907,352103120490930884,943
086Guinea0917,308104124460940776,458
118Luxembourg0926,6951050931140950845,192
127Mauritania0936,3101060821570960874,962
214Zambia0945,9631070841510970923,803
154Paraguay0955,338108121490980933,548
004Albania0965,2761090831570990962,952
051Croatia0975,1391100871451000914,267
057Djibouti0985,084111112581010864,999
063Equatorial Guinea0994,821112099831021022,182
041The Central African Republic1004,608113111591031131,606
112Lebanon1014,555114109611041091,761
092Hungary1024,5260192105359701510943,364
081Greece1034,4771150752061051161,374
121Malawi1044,0781160941141061051,875
123Maldives1053,793117147161070982,607
144Nicaragua1063,6721180921161080992,492
115Libya1073,62111910474109147618
195Thailand1083,3120302113581100953,135
091Hong Kong1093,2731201342901321101,751
179Somalia1103,212121097931111141,562
049The Republic of the Congo1113,20012211554112135829
215Zimbabwe1123,169123107671131291,004
134Montenegro1133,073124122481141281,005
129Mayotte1142,962125130391150972,721
184Sri Lanka1152,815126155111161002,391
066Eswatini1162,648127129411171181,214
052Cuba1172,608128098871181012,355
124Mali1182,5351290901241191031,937
035Cabo Verde1192,451130140231201071,824
177Slovakia1202,33701645135291211111,742
182South Sudan1212,322131125461221201,175
178Slovenia1222,1561320911191231081,797
139Namibia1232,12913315810124167166
117Lithuania1242,09302018101801251121,644
065Estonia1252,0720248105691261041,934
163Rwanda1262,02213417051271211,106
087Guinea-Bissau1271,98113513726128138803
093Iceland1281,885136159101291061,825
137Mozambique1291,86413715611130145641
174Sierra Leone1301,823138108671311171,362
023Benin1311,805139131361321251,036
213Yemen1321,728140057493133133862
188Suriname1331,650141138261341231,080
143New Zealand1341,5620312141221351151,518
199Tunisia1351,535142119501361191,195
207Uruguay1361,26414313235137130994
111Latvia1371,2380257133321381241,052
105Jordan1381,193144157111391221,084
114Liberia1391,18614510275140141670
077Georgia1401,171029314617141131947
202Uganda1411,15414617331421261,028
007Angola1421,14814711752143151437
145Niger1431,134148106691441271,028
054Cyprus1441,11414914419145134852
033Burkina Faso1451,10615011653146132935
197Togo14694115114519147146641
042Chad14793615210375148136813
006Andorra14892515311852149137807
103Jamaica1498780211416010150140726
169Sao Tome and Principe15087115414815151139778
125Malta1518241551629152142665
028Botswana152804156179215318363
191Syria15375715712743154158237
001Diamond Princess15471215815313155144651
168San Marino15569915912842156143657
160Réunion1566601601714157148592
113Lesotho15760416115413158169144
043Channel Islands15858716212347159149533
016The Bahamas1595741631511416017791
211Vietnam1605580231217430161152373
194Tanzania16150916414221161164183
076The Gambia162498165163916218068
192Taiwan16347402671667163150441
088Guyana16441316614320164163185
034Burundi1653871671841165156304
047The Comoros1663781681677166154330
138Myanmar1673531691696167157296
128Mauritius16834417016110168153332
099Isle of Man16933617113924169155312
133Mongolia170291172192170159230
064Eritrea171279173193171160225
126Martinique1722691741491517217598
084Guadeloupe17326517515214173166179
036Cambodia1742390285194174168164
068Faeroe Islands175225176195175162189
040Cayman Islands1762031771851176161202
080Gibraltar177187178196177165181
198Trinidad and Tobago1781691791658178172132
024Bermuda1791561801649179170141
031Brunei1801411811753180171138
176Sint Maarten1811281821501518118264
012Aruba1821211831763182173105
132Monaco1831201841724183174105
201Turks and Caicos1841140277180218418938
173Seychelles18511418519718518839
019Barbados186110186168718617696
025Bhutan18710118719818717889
009Antigua and Barbuda18891188177318818167
116Liechtenstein18988189186118917985
153Papua New Guinea19072190181219020311
074French Polynesia1916219119919118462
186St. Vincent Grenadines1925419220019218644
166Saint Martin19353193178319318741
022Belize19448194182219419030
119Macao1954619520119518546
053Curaçao19629196187119619124
070Fiji19727197188119719718
165Saint Lucia1982519820219819422
196Timor-Leste1992419920419919224
083Grenada2002420020320019323
142New Caledonia2012220120520119522
110Laos2022020220620219619
058Dominica2031820320720319818
164Saint Kitts and Nevis2041720420820419916
082Greenland2051420520920520013
069Falkland Islands2061320621020620113
135Montserrat20712207189120720410
209Vatican City2081220821120820212
039Caribbean Netherlands209112092122092067
212Western Sahara2101021019012102058
002MS Zaandam21192111832211215
030British Virgin Islands212821219112122077
185St. Barth21382132132132086
167Saint Pierre Miquelon21442142142142101
008Anguilla21532152152152093
000The 😢 sum of00017,778,64600025,730000683,38900099600010,971,283

Frequently asked questions on coronaviruses (COVID-19)

FAQs by World Health Organization (WHO)

WHO is continuously monitoring and responding to this outbreak. This Q&A will be updated as more is known about COVID-19, how it spreads and how it is affecting people worldwide. For more information, check back regularly on WHO’s coronavirus pages. https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019

What is a coronavirus?

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

What is COVID-19?

COVID-19 is the infectious disease caused by the most recently discovered coronavirus. This new virus and disease were unknown before the outbreak began in Wuhan, China, in December 2019.

What are the symptoms of COVID-19?

The most common symptoms of COVID-19 are fever, tiredness, and dry cough. Some patients may have aches and pains, nasal congestion, runny nose, sore throat or diarrhea. These symptoms are usually mild and begin gradually. Some people become infected but don’t develop any symptoms and don’t feel unwell. Most people (about 80%) recover from the disease without needing special treatment. Around 1 out of every 6 people who gets COVID-19 becomes seriously ill and develops difficulty breathing. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like high blood pressure, heart problems or diabetes, are more likely to develop serious illness. People with fever, cough and difficulty breathing should seek medical attention.

How does COVID-19 spread?

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

WHO is assessing ongoing research on the ways COVID-19 is spread and will continue to share updated findings.

Can the virus that causes COVID-19 be transmitted through the air?

Studies to date suggest that the virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through contact with respiratory droplets rather than through the air. See previous answer on “How does COVID-19 spread?”

Can CoVID-19 be caught from a person who has no symptoms?

The main way the disease spreads is through respiratory droplets expelled by someone who is coughing. The risk of catching COVID-19 from someone with no symptoms at all is very low. However, many people with COVID-19 experience only mild symptoms. This is particularly true at the early stages of the disease. It is therefore possible to catch COVID-19 from someone who has, for example, just a mild cough and does not feel ill. WHO is assessing ongoing research on the period of transmission of COVID-19 and will continue to share updated findings.

Can I catch COVID-19 from the feces of someone with the disease?

The risk of catching COVID-19 from the feces of an infected person appears to be low. While initial investigations suggest the virus may be present in feces in some cases, spread through this route is not a main feature of the outbreak. WHO is assessing ongoing research on the ways COVID-19 is spread and will continue to share new findings. Because this is a risk, however, it is another reason to clean hands regularly, after using the bathroom and before eating.

What can I do to protect myself and prevent the spread of disease?

Protection measures for everyone

Stay aware of the latest information on the COVID-19 outbreak, available on the WHO website and through your national and local public health authority. Many countries around the world have seen cases of COVID-19 and several have seen outbreaks. Authorities in China and some other countries have succeeded in slowing or stopping their outbreaks. However, the situation is unpredictable so check regularly for the latest news.

You can reduce your chances of being infected or spreading COVID-19 by taking some simple precautions:

Protection measures for persons who are in or have recently visited (past 14 days) areas where COVID-19 is spreading

How likely am I to catch COVID-19?

The risk depends on where you are - and more specifically, whether there is a COVID-19 outbreak unfolding there.

For most people in most locations the risk of catching COVID-19 is still low. However, there are now places around the world (cities or areas) where the disease is spreading. For people living in, or visiting, these areas the risk of catching COVID-19 is higher. Governments and health authorities are taking vigorous action every time a new case of COVID-19 is identified. Be sure to comply with any local restrictions on travel, movement or large gatherings. Cooperating with disease control efforts will reduce your risk of catching or spreading COVID-19.

COVID-19 outbreaks can be contained and transmission stopped, as has been shown in China and some other countries. Unfortunately, new outbreaks can emerge rapidly. It’s important to be aware of the situation where you are or intend to go. WHO publishes daily updates on the COVID-19 situation worldwide.

You can see these at https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/situation-reports/

Should I worry about COVID-19?

Illness due to COVID-19 infection is generally mild, especially for children and young adults. However, it can cause serious illness: about 1 in every 5 people who catch it need hospital care. It is therefore quite normal for people to worry about how the COVID-19 outbreak will affect them and their loved ones.

We can channel our concerns into actions to protect ourselves, our loved ones and our communities. First and foremost among these actions is regular and thorough hand-washing and good respiratory hygiene. Secondly, keep informed and follow the advice of the local health authorities including any restrictions put in place on travel, movement and gatherings.

Learn more about how to protect yourself at https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/advice-for-public

Who is at risk of developing severe illness?

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

Are antibiotics effective in preventing or treating the COVID-19?

No. Antibiotics do not work against viruses, they only work on bacterial infections. COVID-19 is caused by a virus, so antibiotics do not work. Antibiotics should not be used as a means of prevention or treatment of COVID-19. They should only be used as directed by a physician to treat a bacterial infection.

Are there any medicines or therapies that can prevent or cure COVID-19?

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Is there a vaccine, drug or treatment for COVID-19?

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials. WHO is coordinating efforts to develop vaccines and medicines to prevent and treat COVID-19.

The most effective ways to protect yourself and others against COVID-19 are to frequently clean your hands, cover your cough with the bend of elbow or tissue, and maintain a distance of at least 1 meter (3 feet) from people who are coughing or sneezing. (See Basic protective measures against the new coronavirus).

Is COVID-19 the same as SARS?

No. The virus that causes COVID-19 and the one that caused the outbreak of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 are related to each other genetically, but the diseases they cause are quite different.

SARS was more deadly but much less infectious than COVID-19. There have been no outbreaks of SARS anywhere in the world since 2003.

How to put on, use, take off and dispose of a mask?

  1. Before touching the mask, clean hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or soap and water
  2. Take the mask and inspect it for tears or holes.
  3. Orient which side is the top side (where the metal strip is).
  4. Ensure the proper side of the mask faces outwards (the coloured side).
  5. Place the mask to your face. Pinch the metal strip or stiff edge of the mask so it moulds to the shape of your nose.
  6. Pull down the mask’s bottom so it covers your mouth and your chin.
  7. After use, take off the mask; remove the elastic loops from behind the ears while keeping the mask away from your face and clothes, to avoid touching potentially contaminated surfaces of the mask.
  8. Discard the mask in a closed bin immediately after use.
  9. Perform hand hygiene after touching or discarding the mask – Use alcohol-based hand rub or, if visibly soiled, wash your hands with soap and water.

How long is the incubation period for COVID-19?

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

Can humans become infected with the COVID-19 from an animal source?

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses that are common in animals. Occasionally, people get infected with these viruses which may then spread to other people. For example, SARS-CoV was associated with civet cats and MERS-CoV is transmitted by dromedary camels. Possible animal sources of COVID-19 have not yet been confirmed.

To protect yourself, such as when visiting live animal markets, avoid direct contact with animals and surfaces in contact with animals. Ensure good food safety practices at all times. Handle raw meat, milk or animal organs with care to avoid contamination of uncooked foods and avoid consuming raw or undercooked animal products.

Can I catch COVID-19 from my pet?

How long does the virus survive on surfaces?

It is not certain how long the virus that causes COVID-19 survives on surfaces, but it seems to behave like other coronaviruses. Studies suggest that coronaviruses (including preliminary information on the COVID-19 virus) may persist on surfaces for a few hours or up to several days. This may vary under different conditions (e.g. type of surface, temperature or humidity of the environment).

If you think a surface may be infected, clean it with simple disinfectant to kill the virus and protect yourself and others. Clean your hands with an alcohol-based hand rub or wash them with soap and water. Avoid touching your eyes, mouth, or nose.

Is it safe to receive a package from any area where COVID-19 has been reported?

Yes. The likelihood of an infected person contaminating commercial goods is low and the risk of catching the virus that causes COVID-19 from a package that has been moved, travelled, and exposed to different conditions and temperature is also low.

Is there anything I should not do?

The following measuresARE NOT effective against COVID-2019 and can be harmful:

In any case, if you have fever, cough and difficulty breathing seek medical care early to reduce the risk of developing a more severe infection and be sure to share your recent travel history with your health care provider.

Is the source of the coronavirus causing COVID-19 known?

Currently, the source of SARS-CoV-2, the coronavirus (CoV) causing COVID-19 is unknown. All available evidence suggests that SARS-CoV-2 has a natural animal origin and is not a constructed virus. SARS-CoV-2 virus most probably has its ecological reservoir in bats. SARS-CoV-2, belongs to a group of genetically related viruses, which also include SARS-CoV and a number of other CoVs isolated from bats populations. MERS-CoV also belongs to this group, but is less closely related.

How did the first human SARS-CoV-2 infections occur?

The first human cases of COVID-19 were identified in Wuhan City, China in December 2019. At this stage, it is not possible to determine precisely how humans in China were initially infected with SARS-CoV-2.

However, SARS-CoV, the virus which caused the SARS outbreak in 2003, jumped from an animal reservoir (civet cats, a farmed wild animal) to humans and then spread between humans. In a similar way, it is thought that SARS-CoV-2 jumped the species barrier and initially infected humans, but more likely through an intermediate host, that is another animal species more likely to be handled by humans - this could be a domestic animal, a wild animal, or a domesticated wild animal and, as of yet, has not been identified.

Until the source of this virus is identified and controlled, there is a risk of reintroduction of the virus in the human population and the risk of new outbreaks like the ones we are currently experiencing.

Is COVID-19 airborne?

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks.These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.

You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.